olympic medal count

2018 Winter Olympics Final Recap

In a tragic yet predictable turn of events, time has flown by and the Olympics are already over! It went by in the blink of an eye—which makes sense, because I got approximately that much sleep since they started. But I wouldn’t have it any other way. The Olympics are truly one of my favorite things, and these 2018 Winter Games were nothing short of incredible. I cheered, I danced, I yelled, I happy cried, I sappy cried, I straight up sad cried for no reason at all. And just like the conclusion of any Olympics…I’m already counting down the days until the next one! As of today, there are officially 878 days to go!  See you in Tokyo!


The Highlights & the History Makers

To name a few:

  • Lizzy Yarnold became the first woman to win two medals in skeleton, as well as the first woman from Great Britain to win back to back gold medals in any Winter Olympic sport.
  • Oleksandr Abramenko gave Ukraine their first ever medal in Aerials
  • Jazmine Fenlator-Victorian and Carrie Russell debuted Jamaica’s first ever women’s bobsleigh team.
  • The US women’s hockey team won gold for the first time in 20 years
  • Jessie Diggins and Kikkan Randall became the first American women to ever medal in cross country skiing.
  • Hungary won gold in the men’s 5000m relay, the first Winter Olympic medal in the country’s history.
  • By winning gold in both the parallel giant slalom and the Super G, snowboarder Ester Ledecka of the Czech Republic became the first woman to ever win gold medals in two different sports.
  • John Shuster, Tyler George, Matt Hamilton, John Landsteiner, and Joe Polo won the USA its first ever gold medal in curling.

 The Events

(All images belong to https://www.pyeongchang2018.com/)

Alpine Skiing

01_alpine_skiing_0_2017103115264817

Women’s Super G

  • Gold: Ester Ledecka – CZE flag-for-czech-republic_1f1e8-1f1ff
  • Silver: Anna Veith – AUT flag-for-austria_1f1e6-1f1f9
  • Bronze: Tina Weirather – LIE flag-for-liechtenstein_1f1f1-1f1ee

Men’s Giant Slalom

  • Gold: Marcel Hirscher – AUT flag-for-austria_1f1e6-1f1f9
  • Silver: Henrik Kristoffersen – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Bronze: Alexis Pinturault – FRA flag-for-france_1f1eb-1f1f7

Women’s Downhill

  • Gold: Sofia Goggia – ITA flag-for-italy_1f1ee-1f1f9
  • Silver: Ragnhild Mowinckel – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Bronze: Lindsey Vonn – USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8

Men’s Slalom

  • Gold: Andre Myhrer – SWE flag-for-sweden_1f1f8-1f1ea
  • Silver: Ramon Zenhaeusern – SUI flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed
  • Bronze: Michael Matt – AUT flag-for-austria_1f1e6-1f1f9

Women’s Alpine Combined

  • Gold: Michelle Gisin – SUI flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed
  • Silver: Mikaela Shiffrin – USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Bronze: Wendy Holdener – SUI flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed

Alpine Team Event

  • Gold: Switzerland flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed
  • Silver: Austria flag-for-austria_1f1e6-1f1f9
  • Bronze: Norway flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4

.

Biathlon

02_biathlon_0_20171031152651567

Women’s 12.5km Mass Start

  • Gold: Anastasiya Kuzmina – SVK flag-for-slovakia_1f1f8-1f1f0
  • Silver: Darya Domracheva – BLR flag-for-belarus_1f1e7-1f1fe
  • Bronze: Tiril Eckhoff – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4

Men’s 15km Mass Start

  • Gold: Martin Fourcade – FRA flag-for-france_1f1eb-1f1f7
  • Silver: Simon Schempp – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Emil Hegle Svendsen – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4

2x6km Women + 2×7.5km Men Mixed Relay

  • Gold: France flag-for-france_1f1eb-1f1f7
  • Silver: Norway flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Bronze: Italy flag-for-italy_1f1ee-1f1f9

Women’s 4x6km Relay

  • Gold: Belarus flag-for-belarus_1f1e7-1f1fe
  • Silver: Sweden flag-for-sweden_1f1f8-1f1ea
  • Bronze: France flag-for-france_1f1eb-1f1f7

Men’s 4×7.5km Relay

  • Gold: Sweden flag-for-sweden_1f1f8-1f1ea
  • Silver: Norway flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Bronze: Germany flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea

.

Bobsleigh

13_bobsleigh_0_20171031152626958

Men’s 2-Man 

  • Gold (TIE): Canada flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6 & Germany flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Latvia flag-for-latvia_1f1f1-1f1fb

Women’s 2-Man

  • Gold: Germany flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Silver: United States of America flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Bronze: Canada flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6

Men’s 4-Man

  • Gold: Germany flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Silver: Germany flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Republic of Korea flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7

.

Cross Country Skiing

03_crosscountry_skiing_0_20171031152723988

Men’s 15km Free

  • Gold: Dario Cologna – SUI flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed
  • Silver: Simen Hegstad Krueger – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Bronze: Denis Spitsov – OAR olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef

Women’s 4x5km Relay

  • Gold: Norway flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Silver: Sweden flag-for-sweden_1f1f8-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Olympic Athletes from Russia olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef

Men’s 4x10km Relay

  • Gold: Norway flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Silver: Olympic Athlete from Russia olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef
  • Bronze: France flag-for-france_1f1eb-1f1f7

Women’s Team Sprint Free

  • Gold: United States of America flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Silver: Sweden flag-for-sweden_1f1f8-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Norway flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4

Men’s Team Sprint Free

  • Gold: Norway flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Silver: Olympic Athletes from Russia olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef
  • Bronze: France flag-for-france_1f1eb-1f1f7

Men’s 50km Mass Start Classic

  • Gold: Iivo Niskanen – FIN flag-for-finland_1f1eb-1f1ee
  • Silver: Alexander Bolshunov – OAR olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef
  • Bronze: Andrey Larkov – OAR olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef

Women’s 30km Mass Start Classic

  • Gold: Marit Bjoergen – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Silver: Krista Parmakoski – FIN flag-for-finland_1f1eb-1f1ee
  • Bronze: Stina Nilsson – SWE flag-for-sweden_1f1f8-1f1ea

.

Curling

08_curlilng_0_20171031152751269

Men’s

  • Gold: United States of America flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Silver: Sweden flag-for-sweden_1f1f8-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Switzerland flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed

Women’s

  • Gold: Sweden flag-for-sweden_1f1f8-1f1ea
  • Silver: Republic of Korea flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Bronze: Japan flag-for-japan_1f1ef-1f1f5

.

Figure Skating

09_figure_skating_0_20171031152852878

Men’s

  • Gold: Yuzuru Hanyu – JPN flag-for-japan_1f1ef-1f1f5
  • Silver: Shoma Uno – JPN flag-for-japan_1f1ef-1f1f5
  • Bronze: Javier Fernandez – ESP flag-for-spain_1f1ea-1f1f8

Ice Dance

  • Gold: Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Silver:  Gabriella Papadakis & Guillaume Cizeron – FRA flag-for-france_1f1eb-1f1f7
  • Bronze: Maia Shibutani & Alex Shibutani – USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8

Women’s

  • Gold: Alina Zagitova – OAR olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef
  • Silver: Evgenia Medvedeva – OAR olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef
  • Bronze: Kaetlyn Osmond – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6

.

Freestyle Skiing

04_freestyle_skiing_0_20171031152818878

Women’s Aerials

  • Gold: Hanna Huskova – BLR flag-for-belarus_1f1e7-1f1fe
  • Silver: Zhang Xin – CHN flag-for-china_1f1e8-1f1f3
  • Bronze: Kong Fanyu – CHN flag-for-china_1f1e8-1f1f3

Women’s Ski Slopestyle

  • Gold: Sarah Hoefflin – SUI flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed
  • Silver: Mathilde Gremaud – SUI flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed
  • Bronze: Isabel Atkin – GBR flag-for-united-kingdom_1f1ec-1f1e7

Men’s Ski Slopestyle

  • Gold: Oystein Braaten – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Silver: Nick Goepper – USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Bronze: Alex Beaulieu-Marchand – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6

Men’s Aerials

  • Gold: Oleksandr Abramenko – UKR flag-for-ukraine_1f1fa-1f1e6
  • Silver: Jia Zongyang – CHN flag-for-china_1f1e8-1f1f3
  • Bronze: Ilia Burov – OAR olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef

Women’s Ski Halfpipe

  • Gold: Cassie Sharpe – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Silver: Marie Martinod – FRA flag-for-france_1f1eb-1f1f7
  • Bronze: Brita Sigourney – USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8

Men’s Ski Cross

  • Gold: Brady Leman – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Silver: Marc Bischofberger – SUI flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed
  • Bronze: Sergey Ridzik – OAR olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef

Men’s Ski Halfpipe

  • Gold: David Wise – USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Silver: Alex Ferreira – USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Bronze: Nico Porteous – NZL flag-for-new-zealand_1f1f3-1f1ff

Women’s Ski Cross

  • Gold: Kelsey Serwa – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Silver: Brittany Phelan – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Bronze: Fanny Smith – SUI flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed

.

Hockey

10_ice_hockeky_20171031152928627

Women’s

  • Gold: United States of America flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Silver: Canada flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Bronze: Finland flag-for-finland_1f1eb-1f1ee

Men’s

  • Gold: Olympic Athletes of Russia olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef
  • Silver: Germany flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Canada flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6

.

Nordic Combined

05_nordic_combined_2017103115308314

Individual Large Hill 10km

  • Gold: Johannes Rydzek – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Silver: Fabian Riessle – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Eric Frenzel – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea

Team Large Hill 4×5 km

  • Gold: Germany flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Silver: Norway flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Bronze: Austria flag-for-austria_1f1e6-1f1f9

.

Short Track

11_shorttrack_speedskating_20180212113034681

Women’s 1500m

  • Gold: Choi Minjeong – KOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Silver: Li Jinyu – CHN flag-for-china_1f1e8-1f1f3
  • Bronze: Kim Boutin – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6

Men’s 1000m

  • Gold: Samuel Girard – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Silver: John-Henry Krueger USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Bronze: Seo Yira – KOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7

Women’s 3000m Relay

  • Gold: Republic of Korea flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Silver: Italy flag-for-italy_1f1ee-1f1f9
  • Bronze: Netherlands flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1

Men’s 500m

  • Gold: Wu Dajing – CHN flag-for-china_1f1e8-1f1f3
  • Silver: Hwang Daeheon – KOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Bronze: Lim Hyojun – KOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7

Women’s 1000m

  • Gold: Suzanne Schulting – NED flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1
  • Silver: Kim Boutin – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Bronze: Arianna Fontana – ITA flag-for-italy_1f1ee-1f1f9

Men’s 5000m Relay

  • Gold: Hungary flag-for-hungary_1f1ed-1f1fa
  • Silver: China flag-for-china_1f1e8-1f1f3
  • Bronze: Canada flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6

.

Skeleton

15_skeleton_20171031153235594

Men’s

  • Gold: Yun Sungbin – KOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Silver: Nikita Tregubov – OAR olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef
  • Bronze: Dom Parsons – GBR flag-for-united-kingdom_1f1ec-1f1e7

Women’s

  • Gold: Lizzy Yarnold – GBR flag-for-united-kingdom_1f1ec-1f1e7
  • Silver: Jacqueline Loelling – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Laura Deas – GBR flag-for-united-kingdom_1f1ec-1f1e7

.

Ski Jumping

06_ski_jumping_20171031153134501

Men’s Individual Large Hill

  • Gold: Kamil Stoch – POL flag-for-poland_1f1f5-1f1f1
  • Silver: Andreas Wellinger – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Robert Johansson – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4

Men’s Team

  • Gold: Norway flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Silver: Germany flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Poland flag-for-poland_1f1f5-1f1f1

.

Snowboarding

07_snowboard_2017103115313548

Women’s Big Air

  • Gold: Anna Gasser – AUT flag-for-austria_1f1e6-1f1f9
  • Silver: Jamie Anderson – USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Bronze: Zoi Sadowski Synnott – NZL flag-for-new-zealand_1f1f3-1f1ff

Men’s Big Air

  • Gold: Sebastien Toutant – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Silver: Kyle Mack – USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Bronze: Billy Morgan – GBR flag-for-united-kingdom_1f1ec-1f1e7

Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom

  • Gold: Ester Ledecka – CZE flag-for-czech-republic_1f1e8-1f1ff
  • Silver: Selina Joerg – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Ramona Theresia Hofmeister – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea

Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom

  • Gold: Nevin Galmarini – SUI flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed
  • Silver: Lee Sangho – KOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Bronze: Zan Kosir – SLO flag-for-slovenia_1f1f8-1f1ee

.

Speed Skating

12_speedskating_2017103115345361

Men’s 10,000m

  • Gold: Ted-Jan Bloemen – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Silver: Jorrit Bergsma – NED flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1
  • Bronze: Nicola Tumolero – ITA flag-for-italy_1f1ee-1f1f9

Women’s 5,000m

  • Gold: Esmee Visser – NED flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1
  • Silver: Martina Sablikova – CZE flag-for-czech-republic_1f1e8-1f1ff
  • Bronze: Natalia Voronina – OAR olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef

Women’s 500m

  • Gold: Nao Kodaira – JPN flag-for-japan_1f1ef-1f1f5
  • Silver: Lee Sang-Hawa – KOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Bronze: Karolina Erbanova – CZE flag-for-czech-republic_1f1e8-1f1ff

Men’s 500m

  • Gold: Havard Lorentzen – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Silver: Cha Min Kyu – KOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Bronze: Gao Tingyu – CHN flag-for-china_1f1e8-1f1f3

Women’s Team Pursuit

  • Gold: Japan flag-for-japan_1f1ef-1f1f5
  • Silver: Netherlands flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1
  • Bronze: United States of America flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8

Men’s Team Pursuit

  • Gold: Norway flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Silver: Republic of Korea flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Bronze: Netherlands flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1

Men’s 1,000m

  • Gold: Kjeld Nuis – NED flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1
  • Silver: Havard Lorentzen – NOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Bronze: Kim Tae-Yun – KOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7

Women’s Mass Start

  • Gold: Nana Takag – JPN flag-for-japan_1f1ef-1f1f5
  • Silver: Kim Bo-Reum – KOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Bronze: Irene Schouten – NED flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1

Men’s Mass Start

  • Gold: Lee Seung-Hoon – KOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Silver: Bart Swings – BEL flag-for-belgium_1f1e7-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Koen Verweij – NED flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1

 


The Medal Count

Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Norway 14 14 11 39
2 Germany 14 10 7 31
3 Canada 11 8 10 29
4 USA 9 8 6 23
5 Netherlands 8 6 6 20
6 Republic of Korea 5 8 4 17
6 OAR 2 6 9 17
7 Switzerland 5 6 4 15
7 France 5 4 6 15
8 Sweden 7 6 1 14
8 Austria 5 3 6 14
9 Japan 4 5 4 13
10 Italy 3 2 5 10
11 China 1 6 2 9
12 Czech Republic 2 2 3 7
13 Finland 1 1 4 6
14 Great Britain 1 0 4 5
15 Belarus 2 1 0 3
15 Slovakia 1 2 0 3
15 Australia 0 2 1 3
16 Poland 1 0 1 2
16 Slovenia 0 1 1 2
16 Spain 0 0 2 2
16 New Zealand 0 0 2 2
17 Hungary 1 0 0 1
17 Ukraine 1 0 0 1
17 Belgium 0 1 0 1
17 Liechtenstein 0 0 1 1
17 Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1
17 Latvia 0 0 1 1

 

2018 Winter Olympics (Week 1 Recap)

Today officially marks the end of the first week of the Olympics, meaning I’ve officially spent a week on the couch watching the Olympics. Aside from a few butt cramps, I’m not complaining. The Olympics are one of my favorite things in the whole world and when they are on, I never want to miss a minute!

That being said, I know there are a number of people out there who 1) don’t have time to watch them, 2) don’t have the means to watch them or 3) don’t really care all that much. While I can’t really help you #3’s out there, fear not, #1’s and #2’s, I’m here to break it down for you. The way I see it, this is a win win because you get the info you’re looking for and I just get to talk about the Olympics, which I never get tired of doing. So let’s dive on in. Here’s what’s happened so far:

The Highlights & the History Makers

To name a few:

  • This is the first winter games for South Korea
  • Six countries: Ecuador, Eritrea, Kosovo, Malaysia, Singapore, and Nigeria are making their winter Olympics debut
  • Mirai Nagasu became the first US woman to land a triple axle at the Olympics
  • Chloe Kim became the youngest female to ever win an Olympic snowboarding medal
  • Adam Rippon & Gus Kenworthy are the first openly gay winter Olympians
  • After crashing and breaking one of his poles at the start of the men’s 30km skiathlon, Norwegian cross-country skier Simen Hegstad Krueger came all the way back and won gold
  • After failing to medal in Sochi and then facing a brutal injury at the end of last year, Shaun White won gold in the snowboarding halfpipe, making him the first snowboarder in history to win three gold medals.
  • Chris Mazdzer became the first American to medal in luge since 1964
  • Sven Kramer of the Netherlands won gold in the men’s 5000m, making him the first male to win 8 gold medals in speed skating
  • Russian pairs skaters Aliona Savchenko (skating in her 5th Olympics!!) and Bruno Massot earned the highest score ever recorded in pairs free skate to win the gold medal

 


 The Events

(All images belong to https://www.pyeongchang2018.com/)

Alpine Skiing

01_alpine_skiing_0_2017103115264817

Men’s Alpine Combined Slalom

  • Gold: Marcel Hirscher – AUT flag-for-austria_1f1e6-1f1f9
  • Silver: Alexis Pinturault – FRA flag-for-france_1f1eb-1f1f7
  • Bronze: Victor Muffat-Jeandet – FRA flag-for-france_1f1eb-1f1f7

Men’s Downhill

  • Gold: Askel Lund Svindal – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Silver: Kjetil Jansrud – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Bronze: Beat Feuz – SUI flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed

Women’s Giant Slalom

  • Gold: Mikaela Shiffrin – USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Silver: Ragnhild Mowinckel – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Bronze: Federica Brignone – ITA flag-for-italy_1f1ee-1f1f9

Men’s Super G

  • Gold: Matthias Mayer – AUT flag-for-austria_1f1e6-1f1f9
  • Silver: Beat Feuz – SUI flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed
  • Bronze: Kjetil Jansrud – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4

Women’s Slalom

  • Gold: Frida Hansdotter – SWE flag-for-sweden_1f1f8-1f1ea
  • Silver: Wendy Holdener – SUI flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed
  • Bronze: Katharina Gallhuber – AUT flag-for-austria_1f1e6-1f1f9

.

Biathlon

02_biathlon_0_20171031152651567

Women’s 7.5km Sprint

  • Gold: Laura Dahlmeier – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Silver: Marte Olsbu – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Bronze: Veronika Vitkova – CZE flag-for-czech-republic_1f1e8-1f1ff

Men’s 10km Sprint

  • Gold: Arnd Peiffer – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Silver: Michal Krcmar – CZE flag-for-czech-republic_1f1e8-1f1ff
  • Bronze: Dominik Windisch – ITA flag-for-italy_1f1ee-1f1f9

Women’s 10km pursuit

  • Gold: Laura Dahlmeier – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Silver: Anastasiya Kuzmina – SVK flag-for-slovakia_1f1f8-1f1f0
  • Bronze: Anais Bescond – FRA flag-for-france_1f1eb-1f1f7

Men’s 12.5km pursuit

  • Gold: Martin Fourcade – FRA flag-for-france_1f1eb-1f1f7
  • Silver: Sebastian Samuelsson – SWE flag-for-sweden_1f1f8-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Benedikt Doll – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea

Women’s 15km Individual

  • Gold: Hanna Oeberg – SWE flag-for-sweden_1f1f8-1f1ea
  • Silver: Anastasiya Kuzmina – SVK flag-for-slovakia_1f1f8-1f1f0
  • Bronze: Laura Dahlmeier – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea

Men’s 20km Individual

  • Gold: Johannes Thingnes Boe – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Silver: Jakov Fak – SLO flag-for-slovenia_1f1f8-1f1ee
  • Bronze: Dominik Landertinger – AUT flag-for-austria_1f1e6-1f1f9

.

Cross Country Skiing

03_crosscountry_skiing_0_20171031152723988

Women’s 15km Skiathlon

  • Gold: Charlotte Kalla – SWE flag-for-sweden_1f1f8-1f1ea
  • Silver: Marit Bjoergen – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Bronze: Kristia Parmakoski – FIN flag-for-finland_1f1eb-1f1ee

Men’s 30km Skiathlon

  • Gold: Simen Hegstad Krueger – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Silver: Martin Johnsrud Sundby – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Bronze: Hans Christer Holund – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4

Men’s Individual Sprint

  • Gold: Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Silver: Federico Pellegrino – ITA flag-for-italy_1f1ee-1f1f9
  • Bronze: Alexander Bolshunov – OAR olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef

Women’s Individual Sprint

  • Gold: Stina Nilsson – SWE flag-for-sweden_1f1f8-1f1ea
  • Silver: Maiken Caspersen Falla – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Bronze: Yulia Belorukova – OAR olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef

Women’s 10km Free

  • Gold: Ragnhild Haga – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Silver: Charlotte Kalla – SWE flag-for-sweden_1f1f8-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Krista Parmakoski – FIN flag-for-finland_1f1eb-1f1ee  & Marit Bjoergen – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4

.

Curling

08_curlilng_0_20171031152751269

Mixed Doubles

  • Gold: Canada flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Silver: Switzerland flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed
  • Bronze: Olympic Athletes of Russia olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef

.

Figure Skating

09_figure_skating_0_20171031152852878

Team Event

  • Gold: Canada flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Silver: Olympic Athletes of Russia olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef
  • Bronze: United States of America flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8

Pairs

  • Gold: Aljiona Savchenko & Bruno Massot – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Silver: Wenjing Sui & Cong Han – CHN flag-for-china_1f1e8-1f1f3
  • Bronze: Meagan Duhamel & Eric Radford – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6

.

Freestyle Skiing

04_freestyle_skiing_0_20171031152818878

Women’s Moguls

  • Gold: Perrine Laffont – FRA flag-for-france_1f1eb-1f1f7
  • Silver: Justine Dufour-Lapointe – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Bronze: Yulia Galysheva – KAZ flag-for-kazakhstan_1f1f0-1f1ff

Men’s Moguls

  • Gold: Mikael Kingsbury – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Silver: Matt Graham – AUS flag-for-australia_1f1e6-1f1fa
  • Bronze: Daichi Hara – JPN flag-for-japan_1f1ef-1f1f5

.

Luge

20170111145737117_14_luge_0

Men’s Singles

  • Gold: David Gleirscher – AUT flag-for-austria_1f1e6-1f1f9
  • Silver: Chris Mazdzer – USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Bronze: Johannes Ludwig – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea

Women’s Singles

  • Gold: Natalie Geisenberger – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Silver: Dajana Eitberger – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Alex Gough – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6

Doubles

  • Gold: Tobias Wendl & Tobias Arlt – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Silver: Peter Penz & Georg Fischler – AUT flag-for-austria_1f1e6-1f1f9
  • Bronze: Toni Eggert & Sasha Benecken – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea

Team Relay

  • Gold: Germany flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Silver: Canada flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Bronze: Austria flag-for-austria_1f1e6-1f1f9

.

Nordic Combined

05_nordic_combined_2017103115308314

Normal Hill 10km

  • Gold: Eric Frenzel – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Silver: Akito Watabe – JPN flag-for-japan_1f1ef-1f1f5
  • Bronze: Lukas Klapfer – AUT flag-for-austria_1f1e6-1f1f9

.

Short Track

11_shorttrack_speedskating_20180212113034681

Men’s 1500m

  • Gold: Lim Hyojun – KOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Silver: Sjinkie Knegt – NED flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1
  • Bronze: Semen Elistratov – OAR olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef

Women’s 500m

  • Gold: Arianna Fontana – ITA flag-for-italy_1f1ee-1f1f9
  • Silver: Yara Van Kerkhof – NED flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1
  • Bronze: Kim Boutin – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6

.

Ski Jumping

06_ski_jumping_20171031153134501

Men’s Individual Normal Hill

  • Gold: Andreas Wellinger – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Silver: Johann Andre Forfang – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Bronze: Robert Johansson – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4

Women’s Normal Hill

  • Gold: Maren Lundby – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Silver: Katharina Althaus – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Sara Takanashi – JPN flag-for-japan_1f1ef-1f1f5

.

Snowboarding

07_snowboard_2017103115313548

Men’s Slopestyle

  • Gold: Red Girard -USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Silver: Max Parrot – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Bronze: Mark McMorris – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6

Women’s Slopestyle

  • Gold: Jamie Anderson -USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Silver: Laurie Blouin – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Bronze: Enni Rukajarvi – FIN flag-for-finland_1f1eb-1f1ee

Women’s Halfpipe

  • Gold: Chloe Kim – USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Silver: Liu Jiayu – CHN flag-for-china_1f1e8-1f1f3
  • Bronze: Arielle Gold – USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8

Men’s Halfpipe

  • Gold: Shaun White – USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Silver: Ayumu Hirano – JPN flag-for-japan_1f1ef-1f1f5
  • Bronze: Scotty James – AUS flag-for-australia_1f1e6-1f1fa

Men’s Snowboard Cross

  • Gold: Pierre Vaultier – FRA flag-for-france_1f1eb-1f1f7
  • Silver: Jarryd Hughes – AUS flag-for-australia_1f1e6-1f1fa
  • Bronze: Regino Hernandez – ESP flag-for-spain_1f1ea-1f1f8

Women’s Snowboard Cross

  • Gold: Michela Moioli – ITA flag-for-italy_1f1ee-1f1f9
  • Silver: Julia Pereira Sousa Mabileau – FRA flag-for-france_1f1eb-1f1f7
  • Bronze: Eva Samkova – CZE flag-for-czech-republic_1f1e8-1f1ff

.

Speed Skating

12_speedskating_2017103115345361

Women’s 3000m

  • Gold: Carlijn Achtereekte – NED flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1
  • Silver: Ireen Wust – NED flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1
  • Bronze: Antoinetter De Jong – NED flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1

Men’s 5000m

  • Gold: Sven Kramer – NED flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1
  • Silver: Ted-Jan Bloemen – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Bronze: Sverre Lunde Pedersen – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4

Women’s 1500m

  • Gold: Ireen Wust – NED flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1
  • Silver: Miho Takagi – JPN flag-for-japan_1f1ef-1f1f5
  • Bronze: Marrit Leenstra – NED flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1

Women’s 1000m

  • Gold: Kjeld Nuis – NED flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1
  • Silver: Patrick Roest – NED flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1
  • Bronze: Kim Min Seok – KOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7

Men’s 1000m

  • Gold: Ted-Jan Bloemen – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Silver: Jorrit Bergsma – NED flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1
  • Bronze: Nicola Tumolero – ITA flag-for-italy_1f1ee-1f1f9

The Medal Count

Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Germany 9 2 4 15
2 Norway 6 7 5 18
3 Netherlands  5 5 2 12
4 United States 5 1 2 8
5 Canada  4 5 4 13
6 Sweden 4 2 0 6
7 France 3 2 2 7
8 Austria 3 1 4 8
9 Italy  2 1 3 6
10 Republic of Korea  2 0 1 3
11 Japan 0 4 3 7
12 Switzerland 0 3 1 4
13 OAR 0 2 4 6
14 Australia 0 2 1 3
15 China 0 2 0 2
15 Slovakia 0 2 0 2
17 Czech Republic 0 1 2 3
18 Slovenia 0 1 0 1
19 Finland 0 0 3 3
20 Spain 0 0 1 1
20 Great Britain 0 0 1 1
20 Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1

 

In all honesty, I’m really only scratching the surface here. The numbers and names do little to capture the stories behind them. Congratulations to everyone whose hard work earned them the opportunity to represent their country this year, and a special congratulations to those going home with a medal! There have already been so many great moments in the Olympics and I look forward to seeing many more over the next week and a half! If you need me I’ll be on the couch with a remote in my hand, cheering for Team USA!