2018 Winter Olympics Final Recap

In a tragic yet predictable turn of events, time has flown by and the Olympics are already over! It went by in the blink of an eye—which makes sense, because I got approximately that much sleep since they started. But I wouldn’t have it any other way. The Olympics are truly one of my favorite things, and these 2018 Winter Games were nothing short of incredible. I cheered, I danced, I yelled, I happy cried, I sappy cried, I straight up sad cried for no reason at all. And just like the conclusion of any Olympics…I’m already counting down the days until the next one! As of today, there are officially 878 days to go!  See you in Tokyo!


The Highlights & the History Makers

To name a few:

  • Lizzy Yarnold became the first woman to win two medals in skeleton, as well as the first woman from Great Britain to win back to back gold medals in any Winter Olympic sport.
  • Oleksandr Abramenko gave Ukraine their first ever medal in Aerials
  • Jazmine Fenlator-Victorian and Carrie Russell debuted Jamaica’s first ever women’s bobsleigh team.
  • The US women’s hockey team won gold for the first time in 20 years
  • Jessie Diggins and Kikkan Randall became the first American women to ever medal in cross country skiing.
  • Hungary won gold in the men’s 5000m relay, the first Winter Olympic medal in the country’s history.
  • By winning gold in both the parallel giant slalom and the Super G, snowboarder Ester Ledecka of the Czech Republic became the first woman to ever win gold medals in two different sports.
  • John Shuster, Tyler George, Matt Hamilton, John Landsteiner, and Joe Polo won the USA its first ever gold medal in curling.

 The Events

(All images belong to https://www.pyeongchang2018.com/)

Alpine Skiing

01_alpine_skiing_0_2017103115264817

Women’s Super G

  • Gold: Ester Ledecka – CZE flag-for-czech-republic_1f1e8-1f1ff
  • Silver: Anna Veith – AUT flag-for-austria_1f1e6-1f1f9
  • Bronze: Tina Weirather – LIE flag-for-liechtenstein_1f1f1-1f1ee

Men’s Giant Slalom

  • Gold: Marcel Hirscher – AUT flag-for-austria_1f1e6-1f1f9
  • Silver: Henrik Kristoffersen – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Bronze: Alexis Pinturault – FRA flag-for-france_1f1eb-1f1f7

Women’s Downhill

  • Gold: Sofia Goggia – ITA flag-for-italy_1f1ee-1f1f9
  • Silver: Ragnhild Mowinckel – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Bronze: Lindsey Vonn – USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8

Men’s Slalom

  • Gold: Andre Myhrer – SWE flag-for-sweden_1f1f8-1f1ea
  • Silver: Ramon Zenhaeusern – SUI flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed
  • Bronze: Michael Matt – AUT flag-for-austria_1f1e6-1f1f9

Women’s Alpine Combined

  • Gold: Michelle Gisin – SUI flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed
  • Silver: Mikaela Shiffrin – USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Bronze: Wendy Holdener – SUI flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed

Alpine Team Event

  • Gold: Switzerland flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed
  • Silver: Austria flag-for-austria_1f1e6-1f1f9
  • Bronze: Norway flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4

.

Biathlon

02_biathlon_0_20171031152651567

Women’s 12.5km Mass Start

  • Gold: Anastasiya Kuzmina – SVK flag-for-slovakia_1f1f8-1f1f0
  • Silver: Darya Domracheva – BLR flag-for-belarus_1f1e7-1f1fe
  • Bronze: Tiril Eckhoff – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4

Men’s 15km Mass Start

  • Gold: Martin Fourcade – FRA flag-for-france_1f1eb-1f1f7
  • Silver: Simon Schempp – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Emil Hegle Svendsen – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4

2x6km Women + 2×7.5km Men Mixed Relay

  • Gold: France flag-for-france_1f1eb-1f1f7
  • Silver: Norway flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Bronze: Italy flag-for-italy_1f1ee-1f1f9

Women’s 4x6km Relay

  • Gold: Belarus flag-for-belarus_1f1e7-1f1fe
  • Silver: Sweden flag-for-sweden_1f1f8-1f1ea
  • Bronze: France flag-for-france_1f1eb-1f1f7

Men’s 4×7.5km Relay

  • Gold: Sweden flag-for-sweden_1f1f8-1f1ea
  • Silver: Norway flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Bronze: Germany flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea

.

Bobsleigh

13_bobsleigh_0_20171031152626958

Men’s 2-Man 

  • Gold (TIE): Canada flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6 & Germany flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Latvia flag-for-latvia_1f1f1-1f1fb

Women’s 2-Man

  • Gold: Germany flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Silver: United States of America flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Bronze: Canada flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6

Men’s 4-Man

  • Gold: Germany flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Silver: Germany flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Republic of Korea flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7

.

Cross Country Skiing

03_crosscountry_skiing_0_20171031152723988

Men’s 15km Free

  • Gold: Dario Cologna – SUI flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed
  • Silver: Simen Hegstad Krueger – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Bronze: Denis Spitsov – OAR olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef

Women’s 4x5km Relay

  • Gold: Norway flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Silver: Sweden flag-for-sweden_1f1f8-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Olympic Athletes from Russia olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef

Men’s 4x10km Relay

  • Gold: Norway flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Silver: Olympic Athlete from Russia olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef
  • Bronze: France flag-for-france_1f1eb-1f1f7

Women’s Team Sprint Free

  • Gold: United States of America flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Silver: Sweden flag-for-sweden_1f1f8-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Norway flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4

Men’s Team Sprint Free

  • Gold: Norway flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Silver: Olympic Athletes from Russia olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef
  • Bronze: France flag-for-france_1f1eb-1f1f7

Men’s 50km Mass Start Classic

  • Gold: Iivo Niskanen – FIN flag-for-finland_1f1eb-1f1ee
  • Silver: Alexander Bolshunov – OAR olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef
  • Bronze: Andrey Larkov – OAR olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef

Women’s 30km Mass Start Classic

  • Gold: Marit Bjoergen – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Silver: Krista Parmakoski – FIN flag-for-finland_1f1eb-1f1ee
  • Bronze: Stina Nilsson – SWE flag-for-sweden_1f1f8-1f1ea

.

Curling

08_curlilng_0_20171031152751269

Men’s

  • Gold: United States of America flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Silver: Sweden flag-for-sweden_1f1f8-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Switzerland flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed

Women’s

  • Gold: Sweden flag-for-sweden_1f1f8-1f1ea
  • Silver: Republic of Korea flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Bronze: Japan flag-for-japan_1f1ef-1f1f5

.

Figure Skating

09_figure_skating_0_20171031152852878

Men’s

  • Gold: Yuzuru Hanyu – JPN flag-for-japan_1f1ef-1f1f5
  • Silver: Shoma Uno – JPN flag-for-japan_1f1ef-1f1f5
  • Bronze: Javier Fernandez – ESP flag-for-spain_1f1ea-1f1f8

Ice Dance

  • Gold: Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Silver:  Gabriella Papadakis & Guillaume Cizeron – FRA flag-for-france_1f1eb-1f1f7
  • Bronze: Maia Shibutani & Alex Shibutani – USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8

Women’s

  • Gold: Alina Zagitova – OAR olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef
  • Silver: Evgenia Medvedeva – OAR olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef
  • Bronze: Kaetlyn Osmond – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6

.

Freestyle Skiing

04_freestyle_skiing_0_20171031152818878

Women’s Aerials

  • Gold: Hanna Huskova – BLR flag-for-belarus_1f1e7-1f1fe
  • Silver: Zhang Xin – CHN flag-for-china_1f1e8-1f1f3
  • Bronze: Kong Fanyu – CHN flag-for-china_1f1e8-1f1f3

Women’s Ski Slopestyle

  • Gold: Sarah Hoefflin – SUI flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed
  • Silver: Mathilde Gremaud – SUI flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed
  • Bronze: Isabel Atkin – GBR flag-for-united-kingdom_1f1ec-1f1e7

Men’s Ski Slopestyle

  • Gold: Oystein Braaten – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Silver: Nick Goepper – USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Bronze: Alex Beaulieu-Marchand – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6

Men’s Aerials

  • Gold: Oleksandr Abramenko – UKR flag-for-ukraine_1f1fa-1f1e6
  • Silver: Jia Zongyang – CHN flag-for-china_1f1e8-1f1f3
  • Bronze: Ilia Burov – OAR olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef

Women’s Ski Halfpipe

  • Gold: Cassie Sharpe – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Silver: Marie Martinod – FRA flag-for-france_1f1eb-1f1f7
  • Bronze: Brita Sigourney – USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8

Men’s Ski Cross

  • Gold: Brady Leman – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Silver: Marc Bischofberger – SUI flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed
  • Bronze: Sergey Ridzik – OAR olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef

Men’s Ski Halfpipe

  • Gold: David Wise – USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Silver: Alex Ferreira – USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Bronze: Nico Porteous – NZL flag-for-new-zealand_1f1f3-1f1ff

Women’s Ski Cross

  • Gold: Kelsey Serwa – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Silver: Brittany Phelan – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Bronze: Fanny Smith – SUI flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed

.

Hockey

10_ice_hockeky_20171031152928627

Women’s

  • Gold: United States of America flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Silver: Canada flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Bronze: Finland flag-for-finland_1f1eb-1f1ee

Men’s

  • Gold: Olympic Athletes of Russia olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef
  • Silver: Germany flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Canada flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6

.

Nordic Combined

05_nordic_combined_2017103115308314

Individual Large Hill 10km

  • Gold: Johannes Rydzek – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Silver: Fabian Riessle – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Eric Frenzel – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea

Team Large Hill 4×5 km

  • Gold: Germany flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Silver: Norway flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Bronze: Austria flag-for-austria_1f1e6-1f1f9

.

Short Track

11_shorttrack_speedskating_20180212113034681

Women’s 1500m

  • Gold: Choi Minjeong – KOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Silver: Li Jinyu – CHN flag-for-china_1f1e8-1f1f3
  • Bronze: Kim Boutin – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6

Men’s 1000m

  • Gold: Samuel Girard – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Silver: John-Henry Krueger USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Bronze: Seo Yira – KOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7

Women’s 3000m Relay

  • Gold: Republic of Korea flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Silver: Italy flag-for-italy_1f1ee-1f1f9
  • Bronze: Netherlands flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1

Men’s 500m

  • Gold: Wu Dajing – CHN flag-for-china_1f1e8-1f1f3
  • Silver: Hwang Daeheon – KOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Bronze: Lim Hyojun – KOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7

Women’s 1000m

  • Gold: Suzanne Schulting – NED flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1
  • Silver: Kim Boutin – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Bronze: Arianna Fontana – ITA flag-for-italy_1f1ee-1f1f9

Men’s 5000m Relay

  • Gold: Hungary flag-for-hungary_1f1ed-1f1fa
  • Silver: China flag-for-china_1f1e8-1f1f3
  • Bronze: Canada flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6

.

Skeleton

15_skeleton_20171031153235594

Men’s

  • Gold: Yun Sungbin – KOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Silver: Nikita Tregubov – OAR olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef
  • Bronze: Dom Parsons – GBR flag-for-united-kingdom_1f1ec-1f1e7

Women’s

  • Gold: Lizzy Yarnold – GBR flag-for-united-kingdom_1f1ec-1f1e7
  • Silver: Jacqueline Loelling – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Laura Deas – GBR flag-for-united-kingdom_1f1ec-1f1e7

.

Ski Jumping

06_ski_jumping_20171031153134501

Men’s Individual Large Hill

  • Gold: Kamil Stoch – POL flag-for-poland_1f1f5-1f1f1
  • Silver: Andreas Wellinger – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Robert Johansson – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4

Men’s Team

  • Gold: Norway flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Silver: Germany flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Poland flag-for-poland_1f1f5-1f1f1

.

Snowboarding

07_snowboard_2017103115313548

Women’s Big Air

  • Gold: Anna Gasser – AUT flag-for-austria_1f1e6-1f1f9
  • Silver: Jamie Anderson – USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Bronze: Zoi Sadowski Synnott – NZL flag-for-new-zealand_1f1f3-1f1ff

Men’s Big Air

  • Gold: Sebastien Toutant – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Silver: Kyle Mack – USA flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8
  • Bronze: Billy Morgan – GBR flag-for-united-kingdom_1f1ec-1f1e7

Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom

  • Gold: Ester Ledecka – CZE flag-for-czech-republic_1f1e8-1f1ff
  • Silver: Selina Joerg – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Ramona Theresia Hofmeister – GER flag-for-germany_1f1e9-1f1ea

Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom

  • Gold: Nevin Galmarini – SUI flag-for-switzerland_1f1e8-1f1ed
  • Silver: Lee Sangho – KOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Bronze: Zan Kosir – SLO flag-for-slovenia_1f1f8-1f1ee

.

Speed Skating

12_speedskating_2017103115345361

Men’s 10,000m

  • Gold: Ted-Jan Bloemen – CAN flag-for-canada_1f1e8-1f1e6
  • Silver: Jorrit Bergsma – NED flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1
  • Bronze: Nicola Tumolero – ITA flag-for-italy_1f1ee-1f1f9

Women’s 5,000m

  • Gold: Esmee Visser – NED flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1
  • Silver: Martina Sablikova – CZE flag-for-czech-republic_1f1e8-1f1ff
  • Bronze: Natalia Voronina – OAR olympic-rings_25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef-200d-25ef

Women’s 500m

  • Gold: Nao Kodaira – JPN flag-for-japan_1f1ef-1f1f5
  • Silver: Lee Sang-Hawa – KOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Bronze: Karolina Erbanova – CZE flag-for-czech-republic_1f1e8-1f1ff

Men’s 500m

  • Gold: Havard Lorentzen – NOR flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Silver: Cha Min Kyu – KOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Bronze: Gao Tingyu – CHN flag-for-china_1f1e8-1f1f3

Women’s Team Pursuit

  • Gold: Japan flag-for-japan_1f1ef-1f1f5
  • Silver: Netherlands flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1
  • Bronze: United States of America flag-for-united-states_1f1fa-1f1f8

Men’s Team Pursuit

  • Gold: Norway flag-for-norway_1f1f3-1f1f4
  • Silver: Republic of Korea flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Bronze: Netherlands flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1

Men’s 1,000m

  • Gold: Kjeld Nuis – NED flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1
  • Silver: Havard Lorentzen – NOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Bronze: Kim Tae-Yun – KOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7

Women’s Mass Start

  • Gold: Nana Takag – JPN flag-for-japan_1f1ef-1f1f5
  • Silver: Kim Bo-Reum – KOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Bronze: Irene Schouten – NED flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1

Men’s Mass Start

  • Gold: Lee Seung-Hoon – KOR flag-for-south-korea_1f1f0-1f1f7
  • Silver: Bart Swings – BEL flag-for-belgium_1f1e7-1f1ea
  • Bronze: Koen Verweij – NED flag-for-netherlands_1f1f3-1f1f1

 


The Medal Count

Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Norway 14 14 11 39
2 Germany 14 10 7 31
3 Canada 11 8 10 29
4 USA 9 8 6 23
5 Netherlands 8 6 6 20
6 Republic of Korea 5 8 4 17
6 OAR 2 6 9 17
7 Switzerland 5 6 4 15
7 France 5 4 6 15
8 Sweden 7 6 1 14
8 Austria 5 3 6 14
9 Japan 4 5 4 13
10 Italy 3 2 5 10
11 China 1 6 2 9
12 Czech Republic 2 2 3 7
13 Finland 1 1 4 6
14 Great Britain 1 0 4 5
15 Belarus 2 1 0 3
15 Slovakia 1 2 0 3
15 Australia 0 2 1 3
16 Poland 1 0 1 2
16 Slovenia 0 1 1 2
16 Spain 0 0 2 2
16 New Zealand 0 0 2 2
17 Hungary 1 0 0 1
17 Ukraine 1 0 0 1
17 Belgium 0 1 0 1
17 Liechtenstein 0 0 1 1
17 Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1
17 Latvia 0 0 1 1

 

One comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s